Achievements

Achievements

Club Achievements

The Cycling Club enters the British Universities and Colleges Sport Championships (BUCS) each year. These races include: Downhill, Cross Country, Road Hillclimb, Timetrial, Roadrace and Cyclocross.

We have enjoyed some great success over the years, notably in the Road Hillclimb which is held on Curbar Gap under an hours ride from the University.

2015-2016

Here is the BUCS Cycling Table

Points: 100
Position: 5th

Road Race
  • 2nd Andy Nichols
  • 15th Patrick Clark
  • 20th Kieran Savage
Downhill
  • 7th Lizzie Jewitt
  • 9th Abigail Legge
  • 31st Mikey Pearman
  • 61st Aled Williams
  • 84th Sam Taylor
  • 89th Oscar Lewis
  • 100th Ben White
  • 16th Team – Men’s
  • 2nd Team – Women’s
3-Up TTT
  • 3rd Team – Men’s
  • Michael Caley
  • Andy Nichols
  • Chris Bevan
  • 15th Team – Men’s
  • Tom Andrews
  • Adam Hepburn
  • Sean Davenport
  • 23rd Team – Men’s
  • Cameron Taylor
  • Sam Bennett
  • Jake Lane
  • 10th Team – Women’s
  • Emily Watson-Thoday
  • Jade Rogers
  • Sophie Hewitson
25 TT
  • 12th Julia van Campen
  • 25th Jade Rogers
  • 35th Sophie Hewitson
  • 7th Michael Caley
  • 25th Kieran Savage
  • 26th Chris Bevan
  • 30th Archie Cross
  • 73rd Tom Andrews
  • 79th Sam Bennett
  • 89th Jake Lane
  • 7th Team – Women’s
  • 3rd Team – Men’s
10 TT
  • 13th Julia van Campen
  • 37th Sophie Hewitson
  • 10st Michael Caley
  • 11th Andy Nichols
  • 23rd Kieran Savage
  • 35th Archie Cross
  • 52nd Chris Bevan
  • 3rd Team – Men’s
Hill Climb
  • 2nd Liz Stedman
  • 4th Julia Van Campen
  • 1st Kieran Savage
  • 6th Chris Bevan
  • 8th Andy Nichols
  • 10th Archie Cross
  • 1st Team – Women’s
  • 1st Team – Men’s

2014-2015

BUCS Events

Total Points: 118

Position: 3rd/39

Downhill
  • 5th – Lizzie Jewitt
  • 65th – Mike Beasant
  • 98th – Rob Luery
Hill Climb
  • 5th Liz Stedman
  • 20th Rebecca Smith
  • 45th Emily Watson-Thoday
  • 47th Bethan Gay
  • 49th Catherine Geurtsen
  • 55th Lizzie Jewitt
  • 63rd Sophie Hewitson
  • 9th Chris Bevan
  • 10th Michael Caley
  • 15th Archie Cross
  • 17th Michael Brown
  • 40th Paddy Clark
  • 43rd Chris Dredge
  • 73rd Matt William-Jones
  • 75th Sam Milward
  • 92nd James Jobber
  • 108th Stefan Partridge
  • 189th Joe Drane
  • 7th Team – Women’s
  • 2nd Team – Men’s
  • 6th Team – Men’s
25 TT
  • 4th Liz Stedman
  • 8th Julia Van Campen
  • 20th Bethan Gay
  • 23rd Jade Rogers
  • 30th Emily Watson-Thoday
  • 15th Michael Caley
  • 19th Andy Nichols
  • 24th Chris Bevan
  • 58th Sam Bennet
  • 66th Joe Drane
  • 3rd Team – Women’s
  • 4th Team – Men’s
3UP TTT
  • 3rd Liz Stedman, Julia Van Campen, Clara Sandelind
  • 8th Emily Watson-Thoday, Jade Rogers, Rebecca Smith
  • 4th Andy Nichols, Michael Caley, Chris Bevan
  • 5th Tom Webb, Archie Cross, Paddy Clark
  • 22nd Joe Drane, Sam Bennet, Tom Andrews
10TT
  • th Liz Stedman
  • 16th Julia Van Campen
  • 18th Rebecca Smith
  • 25th Michael Caley
  • 29th Tom Webb
  • 30th Chris Bevan
  • 64th Joe Drane
  • 94th Sam Bennet
  • 4th Team Women’s
  • 6th Team Men’s

2012-2013

2013 Varsity Champions

BUCS Events

Total Points: 105

Position: 4th/40

Downhill
  • 18th – Ed Thomsett
  • 29th – Dave Camus
Cyclocross
  • 3rd – Andy Nichols
  • 12th – James Jobber
  • 19th – Ross Phelps
  • 3rd Team CX
Hill Climb
  • 2nd Thomas Stewart
  • 4th Andy Nichols
  • 26th Chris Dredge
  • 41st Ross Phelps
  • 1st Team Overall
25 TT
  • 13th Clara Sandelind
  • 17th Cathrine Faux
  • 5th Andy Nichols
  • 34th James Jobber
  • 41st Joe Drane
  • 5th Team – Womens
  • 7th Team – Mens
3UP TTT
  • 5th Andy Nichols, James Jobber, Nick Latimer
10TT
  • 4th Catherine Faux
  • 16th Clara Sandelind
  • 29th Joe Drane
  • 3rd Womens Team
XC
  • 3rd – Lucy Harris
  • 6th – Andy Nichols
  • 9th – Rebecca Bright
  • 16th – Pete Crawford
  • 22nd – Ross Phelps

2011-2012

2012 Varsity Champions

BUCS Events

Total Points: 32

Overall Position: 14th/40

Hill Climb
  • 5th – Clem Berrill
  • 39th – Jerome Jacob
  • 48th – Joe Drane
XC
  • 4th – Lucy Harris
  • 12th – Pete Crawford
  • 20th – Ross Phelps
  • 27th – Robin Groves
  • 5th – Mens Team
CX
  • 3rd – Thomas Stewart
Road Race
  • 1st – Thomas Stewart

2010 – 2011

2011 Varsity Champions
BUCS Road Hill Climb
  • – 16th Nicky Shaw
  • – =16th Nyle Howard
  • – =16th Adam Dunajko
  • – 33rd Jonathon Shuster
  • – 39th Andy Cater
  • – 43rd Jacob Storey
  • 5th Mens Team
BUCS Downhill MTB Champs
  • – 10th Ed Thomsett
  • – 20th Andrew Fowles
  • – 62nd David Mitchell
  • – 76th Frank Fitzpatrick
BUCS XC MTB Champs
  • – 7th Tom Stuart
  • – 24th Will Farnsworth
  • – 46th Robin Groves
  • 7th Mens Team

2009 – 2010

BUCS Road Hillclimb Championships
  • – 9th Helen Clayton
  • – 23rd Holly Thompson
  • – 25th Rachel Mills
  • – 16th Eóin Elliott
  • – 25th Michael Guilford
  • – 61st Ben Thomas
BUCS Downhill Championships
  • – 17th Ed Thomsett
  • – 35th Ruari Hallam
  • – 49th Andrew Fowles
  • 8th Team
BUCS Cross Country Championships
  • – 8th Helen Clayton
  • – 22nd Mike Guilford
  • – 23rd Eóin Elliott
  • – 32nd William Farnsworth
  • 6th Team
Varsity Cycling
  • – Overall champions

2008 – 2009

BUCS Road Hillclimb Championships
  • – 6th Helen Clayton
  • – 13th Katie Hegmann
  • – 3rd Kit Gilham
  • – 9th Eóin Elliott
  • – 9th Andrew Steel
  • 1st Team (Gilham, Elliott, Steel)
BUCS Downhill Championships
  • – 18th Ruari Hallam
  • – 41st Edd Wright
  • – 45th Frank Fitzpatrick
BUCS Cross Country Championships
  • – 10th Katie Hegmann
  • – 20th Andrew Douglas
  • – 24th Eóin Elliott
  • – 44th Mike Guilford

2007 – 2008

BUSA Road Hillclimb Championships
  • – 3rd Andrew Steel
  • – 10th John Heneghan
  • – 21st Dan Beaman
  • 3rd Team (Steel, Heneghan, Beaman)
BUSA Downhill Championships
  • – 42nd Edward Wright
  • – 44th Alex Gunn
  • – 71st Andrew Dennison
BUSA Cross Country Championships
  • – 20th Katie Hegmann
  • – 21st Kay Laundy
  • – 16th Andrew Douglas
  • – 41st Eóin Elliott
  • – 48th Kyle Graham
BUSA 10 Mile Time Trial
  • – 42nd Ben Thomas
  • – 54th Andrew Steel
  • – 79th Alistair Rushworth
  • 12th Team (Thomas, Steel, Rushworth)
BUSA 25 Mile Time Trial:
  • – 43rd Ben Thomas
  • – 52nd Andrew Steel
  • – 65th Kyle Graham

2006 – 2007

BUSA Road Hillclimb Championships
  • – 1st Tom Bailey
  • 1st place Team (Bailey, Henneghan, Steel)
BUSA Cyclocross Championships
  • – 15th Kyle Graham
BUSA Downhill Championships
  • – 28th Alex Gunn
  • 11th Place Team (Gunn, Jolley, Ritchie)
BUSA Cross Country Championships
  • – 15th Katie Hegmann
  • – 23rd Dan Beaman
  • – 38th Paul Sellens
  • 14th Place Team (Sellens, Harris, Graham)
BUSA 10 Mile Time Trial
  • 12th Place Team (Thomas, Bailey, Steel)
BUSA 25 Mile Time Trial:
  • 11th Place Team (Steel, Graham, Rhodes)

2005 – 2006

BUSA Road Hillclimb Championships
  • 3rd place Team
BUSA Cross Country Championships
  • 12th Mens Team
  • 3rd Womens Team

2003 – 2004

BUSA Cyclocross Championships
  • 1st place Team
BUSA Hillclimb Championships
  • – 3rd Men
  • 6th Place Team
BUSA Downhill Championships
  • 5th Place Team
BUSA Cross Country Championships
  • 3rd Place Team (Sport)